8th International Conference

Photosynthesis and Hydrogen Energy Research for Sustainability – 2017

in honor of Agepati S. Raghavendra, William A. Cramer, and Govindjee

October 30 – November 4, 2017. Hyderabad, India

Please be a part of the prestigious International Conference in which two or three Nobel Laureates will be delivering lectures along with other famous people in the field of Photosynthesis and Hydrogen Energy Research.

Your participation is important for the success of the Meeting, and will be very much appreciated. This Meeting will be a great occasion for discussions of previous, present, and future research on Photosynthesis and Hydrogen Energy, from molecular to global, and will provide an exciting scientific program, which will cover the breadth and depth of Photosynthesis and Hydrogen Energy, and to meet researchers from around the world. This meeting will provide a forum for students, postdoctoral fellows and scientists from different countries to deepen their knowledge and understanding, widen professional contact and create new opportunities, including establishing new collaborations.

The meeting will cover the following topics:

1. Photosynthesis Research for Sustainability:

1.1. Primary Processes of Photosynthesis
1.2. Structure, Function and Biogenesis of the Photosynthetic Apparatus
1.3. Bacterial Photosynthesis and its metabolism
1.4. Photosystem II and Water Oxidation Mechanism
1.5. Energy Transfer and Trapping in Photosystems
1.6. Photosystem I and Bacterial Photosynthesis
1.7. Carbon Fixation (C3 and C4) and Photorespiration
1.8. Artificial and Applied aspects of Photosynthesis
1.9. Regulation of Photosynthesis and Environmental Stress
1.10. Systems Biology of Photosynthesis: Integration of Genomic, Proteomic, Metabolomic and Bioinformatic Studies
1.11. Photosynthesis Education
1.12. Emerging Techniques for Studying Photosynthesis including Neutron Scattering in Photosynthesis Research

2. Hydrogen Energy Research for Sustainability:

2.1. Energy for the Future – Hydrogen economy
2.2. Elevating Climate Change
2.3. Biological Hydrogen Production
2.4. Hydrogenases
2.5. Proton Reduction Catalysts
2.6. Reduction of Carbon Dioxide
2.7. Artificial Photosynthesis for Hydrogen energy
2.8. Hydrogen Energy Education
2.9. Emerging Techniques for Studying of Hydrogen Energy

Sponsors of the PRS-2017 meeting

International Journal of Hydrogen Energy
International Society of Photosynthesis Research
International Association for Hydrogen Energy
University of Hyderabad, India
Council for Scientific and Industrial Research-India
Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences-Department of Atomic Energy
Agrisera – Antibodies for Plant Science
Dr. Reddy’s-Institute of Life Sciences
Department of Biotechnology
Indian National Science Academy
Department of Science and Technology – PROMOTION OF UNIVERSITY RESEARCH AND SCIENTIFIC EXCELLENCE (University of Hyderabad)
Rayalaseema University
Reliance Industries Limited
Department of Science and Technology – Science and Engineering Research Board (DST-SERB)
Eppendorf
WALZ
Bio-RAD
Promega
Anatek
Solar IDEA
GE Healthcare
Oberthold tech
NU-TECH
HY Glass

Speakers of the conference

  • Shinji Masuda (Japan)
    Shinji Masuda (Japan)
  • K. Padmasree (India)
    K. Padmasree (India)
  • Tatsuya Tomo (Japan)
    Tatsuya Tomo (Japan)
  • Alexander Ruban (UK)
    Alexander Ruban (UK)
  • PV. Sane (India)
    PV. Sane (India)
  • Akhilesh K. Tyagi (India)
    Akhilesh K. Tyagi (India)
  • Kimiyuki Satoh (Japan)
    Kimiyuki Satoh (Japan)
  • Marc Nowaczyk (Germany)
    Marc Nowaczyk (Germany)
  • Oula Ghannoum (Australia)
    Oula Ghannoum (Australia)
  • Franz-Josef Schmitt (Germany)
    Franz-Josef Schmitt (Germany)
  • Anjana Jajoo (India)
    Anjana Jajoo (India)
  • Sergey Shabala (Australia)
    Sergey Shabala (Australia)
  • Rajagopal Subramanyam (India)
    Rajagopal Subramanyam (India)
  • Govindjee (USA)
    Govindjee (USA)
  • Barry Bruce (USA)
    Barry Bruce (USA)
  • Cosmin Sicora (Romania)
    Cosmin Sicora (Romania)
  • Jim Barber (UK)
    Jim Barber (UK)
  • Martin F. Hohmann-Marriott (Norway)
    Martin F. Hohmann-Marriott (Norway)
  • Jörg Pieper (Estonia)
    Jörg Pieper (Estonia)
  • John H. Golbeck (USA)
    John H. Golbeck (USA)
  • Arvi Freiberg (Estonia)
    Arvi Freiberg (Estonia)
  • Maitrayee Dasgupta (India)
    Maitrayee Dasgupta (India)
  • John Walker (UK) Nobel Laureate in Chemistry, 1997
    John Walker (UK) Nobel Laureate in Chemistry, 1997
  • William A. Cramer (USA)
    William A. Cramer (USA)
  • AR. Reddy (India)
    AR. Reddy (India)
  • Olaf Kruse (Germany)
    Olaf Kruse (Germany)
  • Seiji Akimoto (Japan)
    Seiji Akimoto (Japan)
  • Paramjit Khurana (India)
    Paramjit Khurana (India)
  • Julian Eaton-Rye (New Zealand)
    Julian Eaton-Rye (New Zealand)
  • Shree K Apte (India)
    Shree K Apte (India)
  • Agepati S. Raghavendra (India)
    Agepati S. Raghavendra (India)
  • Kentaro Ifuku (Japan)
    Kentaro Ifuku (Japan)
  • Raimund Fromme (USA)
    Raimund Fromme (USA)
  • Iwane Suzuki (Japan)
    Iwane Suzuki (Japan)
  • Jian-Ren Shen (Japan)
    Jian-Ren Shen (Japan)
  • Basanti Biswal (India)
    Basanti Biswal (India)
  • Marian Brestic (Slovakia)
    Marian Brestic (Slovakia)
  • Eva-Mari Aro (Finland)
    Eva-Mari Aro (Finland)
  • B.C. Tripathy (India)
    B.C. Tripathy (India)
  • Yutaka Shibata (Japan)
    Yutaka Shibata (Japan)
  • J.P. Khurana (India)
    J.P. Khurana (India)
  • Masaharu Kondo (Japan)
    Masaharu Kondo (Japan)
  • R. Gary Sawers (Germany)
    R. Gary Sawers (Germany)
  • Gyozo Garab (Hungary)
    Gyozo Garab (Hungary)
  • Suleyman Allakhverdiev (Russia)
    Suleyman Allakhverdiev (Russia)
  • Dababrata Das (India)
    Dababrata Das (India)
  • Chris Garvey (Australia)
    Chris Garvey (Australia)
  • Thomas Friedrich (Germany)
    Thomas Friedrich (Germany)
  • Takehisa Dewa (Japan)
    Takehisa Dewa (Japan)
  • Yuichiro Takashi (Japan)
    Yuichiro Takashi (Japan)
  • Venkata Mohan S (India)
    Venkata Mohan S (India)
  • Terry Bricker (USA)
    Terry Bricker (USA)
  • PB Kirti (India)
    PB Kirti (India)
  • JSS Prakash (India)
    JSS Prakash (India)
  • Yuki Kato (Japan)
    Yuki Kato (Japan)

Program of the conference

prs-2017book
Download the program and abstracts book
OCTOBER 29 (SUNDAY)

Arrival and Accommodation
Pre-registration at School of Life Sciences
University of Hyderabad

OCTOBER 30 (MONDAY – 1ST DAY)

8:30–9:30 Registration
9:30–9:50 Inaugural ceremony
9:50–10:30 Felicitation to Agepati S Raghavendra, William Cramer &
Govindjee. Felicitated by University of Hyderabad

Session 1

Chairpersons: P. V. Sane (India), Suleyman I. Allakhverdiev (Russia),
Govindjee (USA)
10:30–11:15 Johannes Messinger (Department of Chemistry, Chemistry
Biology Center, Umea University, Umea, Sweden) From natural to
artificial photosynthesis

11:15–11:35 Coffee Break (20 Minutes)

Session 2

Chairpersons: P. V. Sane (India), Johannes Messinger (Sweden),
Suleyman I. Allakhverdiev (Russia)
11:35–12:05 Julian J. Eaton-Rye (Department of Biochemistry,
University of Otago, New Zealand) Govindjee and Photosynthesis
12:05–12:35 Govindjee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
Urbana, USA) A personal story about Photosynthesis
12:35–13:00 Marc M. Nowaczyk (Plant Biochemistry and Analytical
Chemistry, Ruhr University, Bochum, Germany) Analysis of
photosystem II electron transfer by redox polymer/protein
biophotoelectrochemistry

13:00–14:00 Lunch

Session 3

Chairpersons: Tatsuya Tomo (Japan), Marc Nowaczyk (Germany),
Raimund Fromme (USA)
14:00–14:30 Rachna Agarwal (Nuclear Agriculture and Biotechnology
Division; Molecular Biology Division, Bhabha Atomic Research
Centre, Trombay, Mumbai, India) The journey through the structurefunction
of the complex “cytochrome b6 f ”: Personal perspective
dedicated to Prof. William A. Cramer
14:30–15:00 William Cramer (Department of Biological Sciences,
Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN, USA) Ironies in photosynthetic
electron transport: the cytochrome b6 f lipoprotein complex
15:00–15:30 Danas Baniulis (Institute of Horticulture, Lithuanian
Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry, Babtai, Kaunas reg.,
Lithuania / Department of Biological Sciences, Hockmeyer Building
of Structural Biology, Purdue University, USA) Enhanced superoxide
production in cytochrome b6 f complex of oxygenic photosynthesis and
its role in plant physiology
15:30–16:00 Barry D. Bruce (Biochemistry Cellular and Molecular
Biology Dept., Bredesen Center for Interdisciplinary Research and
Graduate Education, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, USA)
The evolutionary pressures for oligomerization
16:00–16:30 Baishnab C. Tripathy (School of Life Sciences,
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India) Towards C4
rice: overexpression of phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase,
phosphoenolpuruvate carboxykinase and carbonic anhydrase in
Arabidopsis thaliana enhances its photosynthesis, productivity and
water use efficiency

16:30–16:45 Coffee Break (15 Minutes)

Session 4

Chairpersons: Yuichiro Takahashi (Japan), Barry D. Bruce (USA),
A. N. Mishra (India)
16:45–17:10 Yuki Kato (Graduate School of Science, Nagoya
University, Nagoya, Japan) FTIR study on the redox property of the
primary quinone QA in photosystem II
17:10–17:35 Arvi Freiberg (Institute of Physics, University of Tartu,
Estonia; Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, University of Tartu,
Estonia) Understanding in situ light-harvesting strategies
17:35–18:00 Kostas Stamatakis (Institute of Biosciences and
Applications, NCSR “Demokritos”, Aghia Paraskevi Attikis, Greece)
The Ross Sea haptophyte Phaeocystis antarctica and dinoflagellate
cells hosting kleptoplasts derived from it are both capable of light state
transitions
18:00–18:20 Ashwani Kumar (Institute of Plant Nutrition,
Interdisciplinary Research Center, Justus Liebig University, Giessen,
Germany) Does the first phase of salt stress affect the osmotic and
photosynthetic enzyme systems? A review

18:20–20:00 Poster viewing
Chairpersons: Barry Bruce (USA), Marian Brestic (Slovakia),
Marc Nowaczyk (Germany), Raimund Fromme (USA),
Iwane Suzuki (Japan), Seiji Akimoto (Japan),
Cosmin Sicora (Romania), Kostas Stamatakis (Greece),
Vasiliy Goltsev (Bulgaria), Marek Živčák (Slovakia), Anjana Jajoo (India),
Rajagopal Subramanyam (India), Tripathy B.C. (India),
Tatsuya Tomo (Japan), Venkata Mohan S. (India)

20:00 Dinner

OCTOBER 31 (TUESDAY – 2ND DAY)

Session 1

Chairpersons: A. K. Tripathi (India), Santanu Dasgupta (India)
9:00–9:30 Nathan Nelson (Department of Biochemistry, The George S.
Wise Faculty of Life Sciences, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel)
High-resolution structures of plant and cyanobacterial photosystem I
9:30–10:00 Padmasree K. (Department of Biotechnology) and
Saradadevi Tetali (Department of Plant Sciences, School of Life
Sciences, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad) Importance of dark
respiration in optimizing photosynthetic performance of plants –
A turn of the role from in-significance to significance: A personal
perspective dedicated to Prof. A. S. Raghavendra
10:00–10:30 Julian J. Eaton-Rye (Department of Biochemistry,
University of Otago, New Zealand) Targeted mutation of D1 and
D2 amino acids residues associated with bicarbonate binding and
the protonation of plastoquinone B
10:30–11:00 Ajit V. Sapre (Reliance Industries, Mumbai, India) Biology
and engineering innovations to impact photosynthesis and algal
productivity

11:00–11:15 Coffee Break (15 minutes)

Session 2

Chairpersons: Keisuke Takagi (Japan), Yuki Kato (Japan),
Basanti Biswal (India)
11:15–11:45 Shree Kumar Apte (Emeritus Professor-HBNI, J C Bose
National Fellow-DST, Raja Ramanna Fellow-DAE, Bhabha Atomic
Research Centre, Mumbai, India) Photosynthesis and nitrogen fixation
(Photodiazotrophy) under stress: cyanobacterial remedies
11:45–12:15 Agepati S. Raghavendra (Department of Plant Sciences,
School of Life Sciences, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad, India)
Cross-talk of chloroplasts with mitochondria and peroxisomes:
Mitochondrial redox is a major signal to mediate the interactions
12:15–12:40 Shinji Masuda (Center for Biological Resources &
Informatics, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan) Identification
and characterization of a novel chloroplast protein controlling nonphotochemical
quenching under fluctuating light
12:40–13:05 Vinzenz Bayro-Kaiser (Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv,
Israel) Temperature-sensitive PSII: A novel approach for sustainable
photosynthetic hydrogen production

13:05–14:00 Lunch

Session 3

Chairpersons: Shinji Masuda (Japan), Julian Eaton-Rye (New Zealand),
Agepati S. Raghavendra (India)
14:00–14:30 Yuichiro Takahashi (Research Institute for
Interdisciplinary Science, Okayama University, Japan) Identification
and characterization of a photosystem I assembly apparatus
14:30–15:00 Sanjay Kumar (Director of CSIR-IHBT, Palampur, India)
Is photosynthetic behavior of plants different at high altitude?
15:00–15:30 Daisuke Takagi (Department of Biological and
Environmental Science, Graduate School of Agricultural Science,
Kobe University, Kobe, Japan) Chloroplastic ATP synthase
modulates H+-gradient across the thylakoid membranes for preventing
Photosystem I photoinhibition in higher plants
15:30–16:00 Iwane Suzuki (Graduate School of Life Environmental
Science, University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba, Japan) Modification of
cyanobacteria for the produce useful compounds

16:00–16:20 Coffee break (20 minutes)

Session 4

Chairpersons: Sergey Shabala (Australia), L. C. Rai (India)
16:20–16:45 Attipalli R. Reddy (Department of Plant sciences,
University of Hyderabad,Hyderabad, India) Carbon flow into lipids: A
regulatory mechanism in seed oil biosynthesis in biofuel tree species
16:45–17:10 Oula Ghannoum (ARC Center of Excellence for
Translational Photosynthesis; Hawkesbury Institute for the
Environment, Western Sydney University, Australia) Acclimation of
C4 photosynthesis to low light
17:10–17:30 Rasineni Girish Kumar (Sandor Life Sciences Pvt.
Ltd., Hyderabad, India; Department of Biochemistry, University
of Nebraska, Lincoln, USA) Posttranslational modifications in
Chlamydomonas Rubisco influence catalysis
17:30–17:45 Sai Kiran Madireddi (Department of Plants Sciences,
School of Life Sciences, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad, India)
LHCSR3 impairs photosynthetic membrane complex assembly of
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii under drought stress

17:45–19:10 Poster viewing/discussion
Chairpersons: Barry Bruce (USA), Marian Brestic (Slovakia),
Marc Nowaczyk (Germany), Raimund Fromme (USA),
Iwane Suzuki (Japan), Seiji Akimoto (Japan),
Kostas Stamatakis (Greece), Vasiliy Goltsev (Bulgaria),
Cosmin Sicora (Romania), Marek Živčák (Slovakia), Anjana Jajoo (India),
Rajagopal Subramanyam (India), Tripathy B.C. (India),
Tatsuya Tomo (Japan), Venkata Mohan S. (India)

19:10–20:40 Cultural Program
Classical and folk dance performance representing the tradition and
diversity of India

20:40 Dinner

NOVEMBER 1 (WEDNESDAY – 3RD DAY)

Session 1

Chairpersons: William Cramer (USA), Iwane Suzuki (Japan),
Rajagopal Subramanyam (India)
9:00–9:30 Sergey Shabala (School of Land and Food, University of
Tasmania, Australia) Membrane transport in chloroplasts: optimising
cell performance for adverse environmental conditions
9:30–10:00 Raimund Fromme (Arizona State University, School of
Molecular Sciences, Tempe; Center of Applied Structural Discovery,
Biodesign Institute, Tempe, USA) Structure of the symmetric
photosystem from Heliobacterium modesticaldum
10:00–10:30 Suleyman I. Allakhverdiev (Controlled Photobiosynthesis
Laboratory, Institute of Plant Physiology, RAS, Moscow, Russia;
Institute of Basic Biological Problems, RAS, Pushchino, Russia;
Department of Plant Physiology, Faculty of Biology, M.V. Lomonosov
Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Moscow Institute of
Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudnaya, Moscow Region, Russia;
Bionanotechnology Laboratory, Institute of Molecular Biology and
Biotechnology, Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Baku,
Azerbaijan) A set-up for studying effects of environmental factors on
a photocurrent generated by a solar cell based on titanium dioxide and
plant photosensitizers
10:30–11:00 Robert Fluhr (Department of Plant and Environmental
Sciences, Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel) Singlet oxygen stress
induces arrest of cellular translation

11:00–11:20 Coffee Break (20 minutes)

Session 2

Chairpersons: Kentaro Ifuku (Japan), Sanjay Kumar (India),
Agapati S. Raghavendra (India), P. B. Kirti (India)
11:20–11:50 Olaf Kruse (Bielefeld University, Faculty of Biology /
Center for Biotechnology, Algae Biotechnology & Bioenergy Group,
Bielefeld, Germany) Metabolic engineering of microalgae as green cell
factories for fuel production
11:50–12:20 Győző Garab (Biological Research Center, Hungarian
Academy of Sciences, Szeged, Hungary) Lipid polymorphism in plant
thylakoid membranes
12:20–12:45 Amarendra N. Misra (Khallikote (Cluster) University,
Berhampur, Odisha, India) Source sink relationship: can obnoxious
gaseous pollutants such as nitric oxide become a source for enhancing
photosynthetic productivity in marginal land – a hypothesis
12:45–13:10 Anjana Jajoo (Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Indore,
India) Effects of low pH on photosystem I

13:10–14:00 Lunch

Session 3

Chairpersons: Győző Garab (Hungary), R. P. Sharma (India)
14:00–14:30 Venkata Mohan S. (Bioengineering and Environmental
Science Lab, EEFF Department, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical
Technology, India) Biohydrogen production in the nexus of
acidogenesis and photosynthesis: Lab to pilot scale studies
14:30–14:55 J. S. S. Prakash (Department of Biotechnology and
Bioinformatics, School of Life Sciences, University of Hyderabad,
Hyderabad, India) Toxin-antitoxin mediated programmed cell death in
the cyanobacterium Synechocystis
14:55–15:15 Maria Borisova-Mubarakshina (Institute of Basic
Biological Problems, RAS, Pushchino, Moscow Region, Russia) Plant
acclimation to environmental light conditions: role of STN7 kinase
15:15–15:35 Arjun Tiwari (Department of Biochemistry, Molecular
Plant Biology, University of Turku, Turku, Finland) Photoinhibition
of photosystem I provides protection from excess electron transfer to
molecular oxygen and accelerate dissipation of excess absorbed energy
15:35–15:55 S. D. S. Murthy (Department of Biochemistry,
Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati, India) Toxic effects of mercury
on primary processes of photosynthesis in the cyanobacterium
Spirulina platensis

Group Photo

15:55–16:15 Coffee Break (20 minutes)

Session 4

Chairpersons: Seiji Akimoto (Japan), Arjula R. Reddy (India)
16:15–16:45 Tatsuya Tomo (Graduate School of Science, Tokyo
University of Science, Tokyo, Japan) New chlorophylls in the primary
processed of photosynthesis
16:45–17:10 Seiji Akimoto (Graduate School of Science, Kobe
University, Kobe; Japan) Changes in light-harvesting and energytransfer
processes in response to CO2 concentrations
17:10–17:35 Yutaka Shibata (Graduate School of Science, Tohoku
University, Sendai, Japan) Single-molecule spectroscopy study on
photosystem I at low temperatures

17:35–19:00 Poster viewing/discussion
Chairpersons: Barry Bruce (USA), Marian Brestic (Slovakia),
Marc Nowaczyk (Germany), Raimund Fromme (USA),
Iwane Suzuki (Japan), Seiji Akimoto (Japan),
Kostas Stamatakis (Greece), Vasiliy Goltsev (Bulgaria),
Cosmin Sicora (Romania), Marek Živčák (Slovakia), Anjana Jajoo (India),
Rajagopal Subramanyam (India), Tripathy B. C. (India),
Tatsuya Tomo (Japan), Venkata Mohan S. (India)

19:30–22:30 Banquet Dinner

NOVEMBER 2 (THURSDAY – 4TH DAY)

City Tour

NOVEMBER 3 (FRIDAY – 5TH DAY)

Session 1

Chairpersons: Anatoly Tsygankov (Russia), B.C. Tripathy (India),
Arjula R. Reddy (India)
9:00–9:30 Renate Scheibe (Faculty of Biology and Chemistry,
Department of Plant Physiology, University of Osnabrueck,
Osnabrueck, Germany) Controlling alternatives for photosynthetic
electron flow to improve yield
9:30–10:00 L. C. Rai (DAE Raja Ramanna Fellow & DST JC Bose
National Fellow (Centre of Advanced Study in Botany, Institute of
Science, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, India) AhpC (alr 4404)
confers abiotic stress tolerance in cyanobacteria by modulating
photosynthesis and antioxidative protein network
10:00–10:25 Cosmin Sicora (Biological Research Center Jibou, Jibou,
Salaj County, Romania) Functional diversity of cyanobacterial D1
proteins
10:25–10:50 Prabhat Kumar Sharma (Department of Botany, Goa
University, Goa, India) Cu nanoparticles and bulk copper have
different mechanism to affect growth and photosynthesis in rice plants

10:50–11:10 Coffee Break (20 minutes)

Session 2

Chairpersons: Yutaka Shibata (Japan), Attipalli R. Reddy (India)
11:10–11:25 Howe-Siang Tan (Division of Chemistry and Biological
Chemistry, School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences,
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) Excitation energy
transfer processes in plant light harvesting complexes studied by
multidimensional electronic spectroscopy
11:25–11:50 Basanti Biswal (Laboratory of Biochemistry and
Molecular Biology, School of Life Sciences, Sambalpur University,
Jyotivihar, Odisha, India) Loss in photosynthesis reprograms cellular
metabolism to sustain sugar homeostasis in Arabidopsis thaliana
during senescence and stress response: Induction of cell wall
hydrolases
11:50–12:15 Kentaro Ifuku (Graduate School of Biostudies, Kyoto
University, Kyoto, Japan) The PsbP- and PsbQ-family proteins as
assembly factors for photosynthetic apparatus
12:15–12:40 Hitoshi Nakamoto (Department of Biochemistry
and Molecular Biology, Saitama University, Japan) Molecular
chaperones and stress tolerance in cyanobacteria: role of chaperone
paralogs/cognates in the evolution of cyanobacteria
12:40–13:00 Deepshikha Gupta (Department of Plant Science,
University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad, India) Glucose induces
photosynthetic damage leading to viable but non-culturable (VBNC)
state in Rubrivivax benzoatilyticus JA2T

13:00–14:00 Lunch

Session 3

Chairpersons: Ch. Venkata Ramana (India), Anjana Jajoo (India),
Rajagopal Subramanyam (India), JSS Prakash (India)
14:00–14:30 Anatoly Tsygankov (Institute of Basic Biological Problem
RAS, Pushchino, Russia) Hydrogenase electrode based on HydSL
hydrogenase from Thiocasa roseopersicina with high current density
14:30–14:55 Misato Teramura (Graduate School of Life Sciences,
Ritsumeikan University, Kusatsu, Shiga, Japan) In vitro assay of
stereoselective enzymatic reactions in bacteriochlorophyll biosynthetic
pathways
14:55–15:20 Toivo Kallas (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh, Oshkosh,
WI, USA; Madurai Kamaraj University, Madurai, Tamilnadu, India)
Advances in terpene bioproduction in fast-growing cyanobacteria
15:20–15:35 Debashree Sengupta (Department of Plant Sciences,
University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad, India) A proteomic-based
insight into the role of pod wall in regulating carbon allocation and
seed filling in soybean under potassium iodide-simulated terminal
drought stress
15:35–15:50 Sunil Bobba (Department of Plant Sciences, School of Life
Sciences, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad, India) Chloroplast and
mitochondrial interactions: possible roles of nitric oxide and reactive
oxygen species in mesophyll protoplasts of pea (Pisum sativum)
15:50–16:05 Elsinraju Devadasu (Department of Plant Sciences,
University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad, Telangana, India) Unravelling
the photosynthesis efficiency and lipid biosynthesis enzymes of
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii under iron deprivation

16:05–16:20 Coffee Break (15 minutes)

Session 4

Chairpersons: Ch. Venkata Ramana (India), Anjana Jajoo (India),
JSS Prakash (India)
16:20–16:32 Sreeharsha Rachapudi V. (Department of Plant Sciences,
University of Hyderabad, India) Enhanced photosynthetic carbon
assimilation and antioxidative efficacy favoured sustained growth of
drought stressed Pigeonpea under elevated CO2
16:32–16:44 Aswani Vetcha (Department of Plant Sciences, School
of Life Sciences, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad, India)
Consequences of disturbance in chloroplast or mitochondrial redox in
leaf discs of pea, Pisum sativum
16:44–16:56 Panchsheela Nogia (Department of Biological Sciences,
Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, India) Transient
expression and localization of a cyanobacterial bicarbonate transporter
BicA into chloroplast of Nicotiana benthamiana
16:56–17:08 Srilatha Nama (Department of Plant Sciences, School of
Life Sciences, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad, India) Long term
exposure of high light induced changes in thylakoid organization and
their photosynthetic parameters from Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
17:08–17:20 Shabbir Ahmad (Department of Plant Science, School Life
Science University of Hyderabad Telangana, India) Characterization
of novel L-tryptophan based melanin from Rubrivivax benzoatilyticus
JA2

17:20–17:35 Coffee Break (15 minutes)

17:35 Special Events
The awards will be presented to young researchers who have done
outstanding research in the field of photosynthesis research for
sustainability and biohydrogen. All young researchers, including
PhD students and Post-Docs, may compete for awards.
Winners will be selected by the committee according to
recommendation of chairpersons of poster sections.
Committee (chairpersons of poster sections): Barry Bruce (USA),
Marian Brestic (Slovakia), Marc Nowaczyk (Germany),
Raimund Fromme (USA), Iwane Suzuki (Japan), Seiji Akimoto (Japan),
Kostas Stamatakis (Greece), Vasiliy Goltsev (Bulgaria),
Cosmin Sicora (Romania), Marek Živčák (Slovakia), Anjana Jajoo (India),
Rajagopal Subramanyam (India), Tripathy B. C. (India),
Tatsuya Tomo (Japan), Venkata Mohan S. (India)
Awards for Young Talents (16 awards/prizes) and Closing
Ceremony
Committee: Julian J. Eaton-Rye (Secretary of ISPR, New Zealand),
Sergey Shabala (Australia), Tatsuya Tomo (Japan),
Anatoly Tsygankov (Russia), Johannes Messinger (Sweden),
Rajagopal Subramanyam (India), Yuichiro Takahashi (Japan),
Govindjee (USA), Suleyman Allakhverdiev (Russia)

19:00 Dinner

Participation

Registration

For Registration, you need to pay your Registration Fee by bank transfer, and then submit your abstract.

Dear Colleagues,

We hope these modest registration fees will facilitate your attendance at this timely meeting when the importance of our field is being appreciated by a wider spectrum of scientists ranging from those involved in renewable energy research to those concerned with increasing agricultural productivity and global climate change.

Also, we hope all of you will take this opportunity to visit India and spend some inspiring and enjoyable days and see some of the beautiful sights of India. Your participation will be a great occasion for discussions of previous, present, and future research on Photosynthesis and Hydrogen Energy, and also to meet researchers from around the world. Once again, we are looking forward to seeing you at what will be a conference with productive and friendly atmosphere.

Meeting Registration Fee:

Before September 10, 2017:
Participants (including Speakers, Organizers): €300
Students: €150
Accompanying person: €100

After September 10, 2017:
Participants (including Speakers, Organizers): €400
Students: €250
Accompanying person: €100

Bank transfer:
Beneficiary bank: SUMITOMO MITSUI BANKING CORPORATION IIDABASHI BRANCH
SWIFT CODE: SMBCJPJT
Bank Address: 1-18 AGEBACHO SINJUKU-KU, TOKYO, JAPAN (ZIP code: 162-0824)
Beneficiary’s Account No: 888-7067443
Beneficiary’s Name: TATSUYA TOMO (Hyderabad-2017 meeting)
Beneficiary’s address: 1-3 Kagurazaka, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo 162-8601, JAPAN (ZIP code: 162-8601)

Please, notify Dr. Tatsuya TOMO (tomo@rs.tus.ac.jp) that the money had been transferred.
Please, provide your name, the amount transferred, and the number of transaction.

For participants from Japan:

日本からの参加者は日本円でお振り込みください:
Registration fee

Before September 10, 2017:
Participants (including Speakers, Organizers): 40000 円
Students: 20000 円
Accompanying person: 12000 円

After September 10, 2017:
Participants (including Speakers, Organizers): 51000 円
Students: 32000 円
Accompanying person: 12000 円

銀行名:三井住友銀行 飯田橋支店(支店コード:888
住所:東京都新宿区揚場町1-18
口座番号:7067443
口座名:鞆達也 (トモ タツヤ)

Treasurer:  Dr. Tatsuya TOMO (Tokyo University of Science, 1-3 Kagurazaka, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo 162-8601, Japan); E-mail: tomo@rs.tus.ac.jp

For participants from India:

Before September 25, 2017:
Delegates: Rs. 10000/-
Students (stipendiary), Postdocs: Rs. 6000/-
Students (non-stipendiary)*: Rs. 4000/-
Accompanying family member: Rs. 4000/-
Industries: Rs. 15000/-

After September 25, 2017:
Delegates: Rs. 12000/-
Students (stipendiary), Postdocs: Rs. 7000/-
Students (non-stipendiary)*: Rs. 5000/-
Accompanying family member: Rs. 5000/-
Industries: Rs. 20000/-

* Proof of non-stipendiary status to be provided from the supervisor (for Ph.D students) and from Head of the department for P.G. students.

Registration fee includes conference kit, lunch and dinner. Accompanying person’s registration fee includes only lunch/dinner. Cancellation of registration will be considered only up to 25-09-2017 with a written request. After 25-09- 2017, refunds will not be possible.
Registration fee should be sent in the form of demand draft, in favor of UOH TEMP, payable at Hyderabad and also online transfer will be possible.

Account No: 37010152970
Bank Name: State bank of India
Swift Code: SBININBB638
IFS Code: SBIN0005916
MICR Code: 500002063

For more information, please contact Dr. Rajagopal Subramanyam; E-mail: prsuoh2017@gmail.com

Instructions for abstract preparation

Please, make sure you have paid the registration fee before you submit your Abstract!

You must be a registered participant to submit an abstract (one abstract per participant). Abstracts will be accepted only when the full registration fee has been paid. Please, send your abstracts by e-mail to Suleyman Allakhverdiev: suleyman.allakhverdiev@gmail.com.


1. Format
a. Abstracts must be in English.
b. Each abstract is limited to one page A4 size. Leaving 3 cm for each of the left, right, and upper margins and 7 cm for the bottom margin.
c. Use the font Times New Roman of 12 pt in single spacing or equivalent system font.
d. Use superscripts and subscripts for chemical formulas and Greek symbols from “Insert special symbols” menu. Do not use special fonts (i.e. Symbol).
e. Do not include figures or tables in the abstract.
f. Look for the abstracts from previous meetings on this website for additional guidance.

2. Session number
a. Each abstract must be identified with a Session number in the first line. e.g. S1
b. Select the topic from the Scientific Program that represents your work best. Only one Session number can be selected per abstract.

3. Title
a. Please, do not write your title in all upper-case letters. Use normal font.

4. Author(s) and Institution(s)
a. Use the same Times New Roman 12 pt font in single spacing or equivalent.
b. First Name must be placed before Family Name. Do not abbreviate First Name and Family Name. For European names extended Latin letters are allowed.
c. If the authors come from different institutions, they must be marked by superscripts numbers. If all authors come from the same institutions, do not mark them with superscript numbers.
d. The name of the person presenting the lecture/poster must be underlined.
e. Mark corresponding author with an asterisk. Include at least the e-mail address and, if possible, fax number and postal address of the corresponding author.

5. Abstract submission
a. Please submit your abstract as an e-mail attachment saved in DOCX, ODT, DOC, RTF file to Suleyman Allakhverdiev
b. PLEASE DO NOT SEND MULTIPLE SUBMISSIONS OF THE SAME ABSTRACT


Example:

S1
Title of my presentation
Elvin Okazaki1*, Emilie Quebec2, and Sevil T. Baku1,3
1 – Institute of Basic Biological Problems, RAS, Pushchino, Moscow Region, Russia
2 – University of Québec, Québec, Canada
3 – Institute of Plant Physiology, RAS, Moscow, Russia
* E-mail: elvin@someaddress.org; Fax: +7(496)7731134
The text of your abstract. On the other hand the further development of various forms of activities entails the process of implementation and upgrading of significant financial and administrative conditions. A varied and rich experience in the scope and location of staff training is an interesting experiment to test new proposals. Ideological considerations of a higher order, as well as constant quantitative growth and scope of our activity allows us to estimate the value of personnel training system, and meets urgent needs. Ideological considerations of a higher order, as well as the strengthening and development of the framework requires us to analyze participatory systems.[1] A varied and rich experience of constant information and propaganda support of our business requires us to analyze trends progressive development.
References:
1. Emilie Quebec et al. (2009) PhotosynRes. 16(5), pp. 113–121

Information for Foreign Participants

About visa

Foreign nationals require Indian visa. Please visit your local Indian embassy webpage for further details.

We will provide you the invitation letter for visa purposes. Registration is mandatory to obtain the invitation letter. Make sure that you apply for visa well in advance. Please write to us for the invitation letter before applying for the visa.

For more information, please contact Dr. Mahesh Gokara
Mobile number: +919959104421 / +917989772423
E-mail: prsuoh2017@gmail.com

Accomodation

Effort will be made to accommodate all of you in the University Guest house for affordable subsidized price. Detailed prerequisites for that will be posted on the website as well as communicated by email.

Those who would like to stay in star hotels, please book your accommodation in the nearby hotels around 5 km radius.
Here are some of the hotels in the area:

Lemon tree (~3500/-Rs)
Holiday Inn (~3500/-Rs)
Ella hotel (~3500/-Rs)
Radisson (~3500/-Rs)
Hyatt Hyderabad-Gachibowli (~4500/-Rs)
The quoted price is for one person.

For more information, please contact Mr. Elsin Raju
Mobile number: +918688868236 / +917013464261
E-mail: elsinraju.bio@gmail.com

Transport

Free local transport will be provided from Rajiv Gandhi International airport, Hyderabad to venue or Hotel.

For any queries please contact Dr. B.Sunil
Mobile number: +919490755052
E-mail: B.Sunil@hotmail.com

The Rajiv Gandhi International terminal, Hyderabad’s international airport is well-connected with major cities across the globe. The same airport also has a domestic terminal which is connected to most of the Indian cities. Almost all airlines fly daily from and to Hyderabad. Approximately 35 kilometers away from the University of Hyderabad.
From the airport, we will transport you to the hotel or conference site.
Otherwise, once you reach here, you can take Radio cab-skycab or prepaid cab at the airport. The cab fare may vary in a range of 600–1000/-Rs depending on the type of cab.

For Indian participants:

Government owned services such as Multi-modal Transport system (MMTS) and buses, privately operated taxis and auto-rickshaws can be used to reach University of Hyderabad. You can find information about an appropriate mode of transport on the University website.

Venue of the Conference

Organizers

International Organizing Committee:

Chairman: James Barber (UK)
Co-chair: Julian J. Eaton-Rye (Secretary of ISPR, New Zealand)
Co-chair: Rajagopal Subramanyam (India)
Secretary: Tatsuya Tomo (Japan)
Coordinator: Suleyman I. Allakhverdiev (Russia)

Eva-Mari Aro (Finland)
Marian Brestic (Slovakia)
Terry Bricker (USA)
Barry D. Bruce (USA)
Robert Carpentier (Canada)
Leslie Dutton (USA)
Arvi Freiberg (Estonia)
Thomas Friedrich (Germany)
Gyozo Garab (Hungary)
Christopher Garvey (Australia)
John Golbeck (USA)
Harvey Hou (USA)
Irada M. Huseynova (Azerbaijan)
Alex Ivanov (Canada/Bulgaria)
Olaf Kruse (Germany)
Vladimir V. Kuznetsov (Russia)
Dmitry A. Los (Russia)
Wolfgang Lubitz (Germany)
Tasios Melis (USA)
Aidyn Mouradov (Australia)
Norio Murata (Japan)
Mohammad Mahdi Najafpour (Iran)
Hong Gil Nam (Korea)
Jose Navarro (Spain)
Nathan Nelson (Israel)
Hiroshi Nishihara (Japan)
Marc Nowaczyk (Germany)
George C. Papageorgiou (Greece)
Seeram Ramakrishna (Singapore)
Alexander V. Ruban (UK)
Kimiyuki Satoh (Japan)
Franz-Josef Schmitt (Germany)
Sergey Shabala (Australia)
Jian-Ren Shen (Japan)
Vladimir A. Shuvalov (Russia)
Anatoly A. Tsygankov (Russia)

National Advisory Committee:

Akhilesh K. Tyagi,
Department of Plant Molecular Biology, University of Delhi, New Delhi

Anjana Jajoo,
Devi Ahilya University, Indore

Shree K Apte,
Molecular Biology Division, Bhabha Atomic Research Center, Mumbai

Dababrata Das,
Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

Jitendra P. Khurana,
Department of Plant Molecular Biology, University of Delhi, New Delhi

Kirti P.B.,
Department of Plant Sciences, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad

Maitrayee Dasgupta,
University of Calcutta, Kolkata

Misra A.N.,
Central University of Jharkhand, Ranchi

Paramjit Khurana,
Department of Plant Molecular Biology, University of Delhi, New Delhi

Prafullachandra Vishnu Sane,
Former Director, NBRI, Lucknow

Rai L.C.,
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi

Attipalli Ramachandra Reddy,
Department of Plant Sciences, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad

Uday Kumar,
University of Agricultural Sciences, GKVK campus, Bangalore

Tripathy B.C.,
Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi

Venkata Mohan S.,
Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad

Indian Organizing Committee:

Patron: Appa Rao Podile, Vice-Chancellor, University of Hyderabad
Organizing Secretary: Rajagopal Subramanyam
Co-organizing Secretary: Venkataramana Chintalapati

Local Organizing Committee:

Chairman: Reddanna Pallu
Sharma RP
Prasad MNV
Sarada Devi Tetali
Gopinath Kodetham
Ragiba Makandar
Irfan Ahmed Ghazi
Sreelakshmi Y
Rahul Kumar
Madhu Prakash J
Padmasree KPMSV
Prakash JSS
Naresh Babu Sepuri
Bindu Madava Reddy
Anil Kumar P
Rajashekhar Bellamkonda
Ananthakrishnan B
Suresh Yenugu
Bramanandam Manavathi
Krishnaveni Mishra
All Heads

Thank you for your interest in the science of photosynthesis!